Search Tour
Your Budget
Duration
Visiting

Chinese Visa

A visa is required for foreigners to enter the People's Republic of China. Foreign travelers to China can easily obtain Tourist/Family Visit Visas or "L" Visas. Applicants can opt for single or double entry. "L" Visas allow for a stay of 30 days which is valid for 3 months upon issue, the visas come into effect upon entering China. Stays of up to 90 days are possible and 180 days are also possible. Visa applications can be obtained through your regional Chinese embassy or consulate or through travel agencies. It's best to ask your local People's Republic of China representative office for up-to-date information for visa requirements. Application processes usually take 3 to 5 business days but expedited same day or next day service is usually available for a fee.

Visa extensions in China are handled at the local Public Security Bureau's Foreign Affairs Department. One month extensions may be granted at the discretion of the issuing officer. Hong Kong is a good place to get new visas into China without going too far away.

Be aware that some travel destinations will require special travel permits destinations that require these are mentioned in the individual articles.

You can read about our China Visa FAQs to get more information.